Foundation News


Vera Bradley 2011 Classic Results

BY
Ana Mantica, Content Editor
(Wednesday, June 8, 2011)
Fort Wayne, Indiana With 452 golfers and 140 tennis players, this year's Vera Bradley Classic was one of the biggest yet. A big thank you to all participants and a special congratulations to all top-placing teams. You're all winners!

18-Hole Golf Tournament - Division 1
First Place Team:
Glenda Heverly (Captain)
Jody Ault
Irma Bevans
Sara Imel

Second Place Team:
Hilary Bowman (Captain)
Kim Gottwald
Michelle Smith
Linda Vasil

Third Place Team:
Wendy Moyle (Captain)
Beth Ann Riecke
Kate Tomkinson
Rennae VanHorn

Fourth Place:
Jill McBride (Captain)
Deb Nicol
Lynda Moryl
Marcia McNagny

18-Hole Golf Tournament - Division 2
First Place Team:
Janet Piepenbrink (Captain)
Sally Penn
Jill Sample
Susan Walker

Second Place Team:
Maureen Catalogna (Captain)
Mary Ellen Elizonda
Patty Kelley
Kim Shelford

Third Place Team:
Janet Paflas (Captain)
Taya Cowan
Jade Parsons
Kathleen Acra

Fourth Place Team:
Mary Ann Ziembo (Captain)
Karen Kasper
Karrie Kitch
Nancy Schroeder

9-Hole Golf Tournament - Front:
First Place Team:
Jane Mote
Dawn Hendricks
Gayle Burns
Joan Kunz

Second Place Team:
Lesly Wright
Angela Straley
Jeannine Tomkinson
Kate Tomkinson

Third Place Team:
Beth Rosksuski
Ruth Stone
Debbie Brough
Heidi Kleinrichert

Fourth Place Team:
Dot O'Neil
Lori Altman
Sally Aichele
Nancy Stewart

9-Hole Golf Tournament - Back
First Place Team:
Peg Springer
Eunice Wert
Dorothy Scherman
Katie Brown

Second Place Team:
Janet Prendergast
Amy Welker
Gina Freer
Kara Warrener

Third Place Team:
Lee Ann Berning
Rita LeFavour
Francel Kreuger
Tonya Burns-Cohrs

Fourth Place Team:
Sharon Schlulpe
Jackie Miller
Sally Uchtman
Christine Girzby

Tennis - 5.0/5.5 Division
First Place:
Maggie Nader
Chris Collins

Second Place:
Kathi Hughes
Rosie Roselle

Tennis - 6.0 Division
First Place:
Jennifer Chaffee
Jennifer Hogenbirk

Second Place:
Suzi Lundergan
Claire Lundergan

Third Place:
Nancy O’Brien
Mindy Whitmer

Fourth Place:
Christine Hutchins
Deb Laurde

Tennis - 6.0/6.5 Division
First Place:
Molly Weiss
Maria Early

Second Place:
Susan Stouder
Beth Jewett

Third Place:
Mary Brucker
Cathy Brucker

Tennis - 7.0 Division
First Place:
Julianne Lassus
Tammi Denny

Second Place:
Lindsey Swanson
Michelle Hertel

Third Place:
Diana Reed
Martha Zurcher

Fourth Place:
Amy Ray
Sabra McComb

Tennis - 8.0 Division
First Place:
Michelle Johns
Sally Smithley

Second Place:
Lee Dunstedter
Julie Wilmert

Third Place:
Kara Alverson
Amy Dietrich

Fourth Place:
Beth Roskuski
Heidi Kleinrichert